Data Protection Law In Asia

Written by:

  • Professor Abu Bakar Munir, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya
  • Associate Professor Siti Hajar Mohd Yasin, Faculty of Law, University of Technology MARA
  • Md. Ershadul Karim, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya

In the Asia Pacific region, the protection of personal data in maintaining a business relationship is beyond doubt and considered as a prerequisite for trusted business ties. Apart from such business demands, protection of personal data of those involved is a paramount concern for jurisdictions. Data Protection Law in Asia is the first publication of its kind to provide a detailed, comparative and critical overview as to personal data protection laws in 11 jurisdictions of the Asia Pacific region.

Specific legislation on personal data and information examined:

  • Australia’s Privacy Act 1988
  • Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
  • Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act
  • Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act
  • New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993
  • Philippines’s Data Privacy Act
  • Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act
  • South Korean Personal Information Protection Act

Considers the statutory definition of personal data and sensitive data within each jurisdiction including:

  • Data protection principles
  • Responsibilities of the data user and data processor
  • Rights of the data subject
  • Roles and functions of the data protection authority
  • Evaluation of performance of the functions of the data protection authority

Published by Sweet & Maxwell

ISBN 9789626616598

Print ISBN 9789626616598